Sukkot 5779/2018

Click here to learn about our Community Sukkah Availability

Sukkot Service & Event Times

Sunday, September 23 | Erev Sukkot

8:30 AM - Morning Minyan
1:00 - 4:00 PM - Sisterhood's Brunch & Munch in the Sukkah (Click here to register)
6:00 PM - Mincha/Ma'ariv; Congregational Erev Sukkot Service

Monday, September 24 | Sukkot Day 1

9:30 AM - Sukkot Service (Sanctuary)
9:30 AM - Rose Crown Minyan Sukkot Service (Malkov Chapel)
11:15 AM - Youth Services: Families with younger kids (Rose Crown); Older Kids (Youth Lounge)
6:00 PM - Mincha/Ma'ariv, Sukkot Evening Service

Tuesday, September 25 | Sukkot Day 2

9:30 AM - Parsha Class (Bennett Library)
9:30 AM - Rose Crown Minyan Sukkot Service (Malkov Chapel)
11:15 AM - Youth Services: Families with younger kids (Rose Crown); Older Kids (Youth Lounge)

Wednesday, September 26 | Sukkot Day 3

6:50 PM - Morning Minyan
6:30 PM - Men's Club's Steaks & Shots in the Sukkah (Click here to register)

Thursday, September 27 | Sukkot Day 4

6:50 PM - Morning Minyan
7:00 PM - YAD S'mores in the Sukkah (Click here to register)

Friday, September 28 | Sukkot Day 5

6:30 PM - Shabbat Evening Service 

Saturday, September 29 | Sukkot Day 6 | Shabbat Chol Hamoed Sukkot 

9:00 AM - Parsha Class (Bennet Library) 
9:30 AM - Sanctuary Service (Main Sanctuary) 
9:30 AM - Rose Crown Minyan (Malkov Chapel)
10:00 AM - Shalom Shabbat (families with babies-4 years) 
10:45 AM - Junior Congregation (traditional student-led Shacharit service for 3-7th graders)
11:00 AM - Shachar (families with K-2nd graders) 
11:00 AM - Ruach (families with 3-7th graders) 
1:00 - 4:00 PM - Sukkot is Awesome

Sunday, September 30 | Sukkot Day 7 | Hoshana Raba

8:30: Morning Service in Malkov 
11:30 - 1:00 p.m.: Super Sukkah Sunday
6:00 p.m.: Erev Shemini Atzeret Service (Sanctuary) 

 

Monday, October 1 | Shemini Atzeret

9:30 AM - Sanctuary Festival Service, Yizkor and Geshem
9:30 AM - Rose Crown Minyan Festival Service and Yizkor 
11:15 AM -  Youth Service: Families with younger kids (Rose Crown); Older Kids (Youth Lounge)
5:30 PM - Family Dinner in Blum/Gym 
6:00 PM - READ-iculous Service in Blum (Click here to register)
7:00 PM - Erev Simchat Torah Service, Dancing, and Torah Reading (Sanctuary) 

Tuesday, October 2 | Simchat Torah

9:30 AM - Combined Service, Sanctuary & Rose Crown Minyan (Malkov Chapel)
10:00-10:30 AM - Youth Service