Service Schedules

Sanctuary Services

Sanctuary services will be led by Rabbi Michael Siegel and Cantor Rachel Brook along with a full choir. Sanctuary services will also be livestreamed.

Erev Rosh Hashanah • SundaySeptember 25
6:15PM • Mincha in Blue Gym (4th floor)
6:30PM • Maariv Services held in Sanctuary

Rosh Hashanah, Day 1 • MondaySeptember 26
8:30AM • Shacharit Service (Open seating)
9:45AM • Torah Service, Shofar (Assigned seating in Sanctuary resumes)
10AM • Variety of Teen opportunities
11AM • Sermon and Musaf
3PM • Family Service (3rd & 5th Grade w/ clergy and Todd Kessler)
5PM • Tashlich and Mincha (at Waveland Clock Tower)

Rosh Hashanah, Day 2 • TuesdaySeptember 27
8:30AM • Shacharit Service begins followed by Torah Service, Sermon, Musaf (Open seating)
4PM • Shofar Around Chicago (multiple locations  throughout the city) 

Kol Nidre • TuesdayOctober 4
5:15PM •
Doors open
6PM • Kol Nidre Service (Assigned seating)

Yom Kippur • WednesdayOctober 5
8:30AM•
Shacharit (Open seating)
10AM • 
Torah Service (Assigned seating resumes; Yizkor following Musaf)
10AM • Variety of Teen services & programs
3PM • Break & learning opportunity with special guest, Carl Bernstein (virtual)
3PM • Family Service (3rd & 5th Grade w/ clergy and Todd Kessler) 
4PM • 
Mincha
5:30PM • Neilah (Open seating)
7:07PM • Shofar


Blum Community Hall Services

Services will be led by Rabbi D’ror Chankin-Gould and Cantor Elizabeth Berke along with a choir and instrumentation. Please also note, there is NO ASSIGNED SEATING in Blum throughout the Chagim. 

Erev Rosh Hashanah • SundaySeptember 25
6:15PM • Mincha in Blue Gym (4th floor)
6:30PM • Maariv Services held in Sanctuary (No separate Blum service on Erev)

Rosh Hashanah, Day 1 • MondaySeptember 26
8:30AM • 
Shacharit (in Sanctuary only)
9:45AM • Torah Service, Shofar
10AM • Variety of Teen Services & Programs
11AM • Sermon and Musaf
3PM • Family Service (3rd & 5th Grade w/ clergy and Todd Kessler)
5PM • Tashlich and Mincha (at Waveland Clock Tower)

Rosh Hashanah, Day 2 • TuesdaySeptember 27
There are no Blum Services, please go to the Sanctuary
8:30AM • Shacharit begins, followed by Torah Service, Sermon, Musaf (open seating in sanctuary)
4PM • Shofar Around Chicago (multiple locations  throughout the city) 

Kol Nidre • Tuesday, October 4 
5:15PM •
Doors open
6PM • 
Kol Nidre Service

Yom Kippur • Wednesday, October 5
8:30AM• Shacharit in Sanctuary (Open seating)
10AM • 
Torah Service 
10AM • Variety of Teen services & programs
11AM • Musaf, Sermon, Yizkor
3PM • Break & learning opportunity with special guest, Carl Bernstein (virtual)
3PM • Family Service (3rd & 5th Grade w/ clergy and Todd Kessler) 


Malkov Chapel-Style Services

All Malkov Chapel-Style services will take place in the 4th floor gym of the Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School.

Erev Rosh Hashanah • SundaySeptember 25
6:15PM • Mincha in Blue Gym (4th floor)
6:30PM • Maariv

Rosh Hashanah, Day 1 • MondaySeptember 26
8:30AM • Shacharit Service
9:45AM • Torah Service, Shofar 
10AM • Variety of Teen opportunities
3PM • Family Service (3rd & 5th Grade w/ clergy and Todd Kessler)
5PM • Tashlich and Mincha (at Waveland Clock Tower) 

Rosh Hashanah, Day 2 • TuesdaySeptember 27
8:30AM • Shacharit
9:45AM • Torah Service, Sermon and Musaf
4PM • Shofar Around Chicago (multiple locations  throughout the city)  

Kol Nidre • TuesdayOctober 4
5:15PM •
Doors open
5:50PM • Mincha
6PM • Kol Nidre Service 

Yom Kippur • WednesdayOctober 5
8:30AM•
Shacharit
10AM • 
Torah Service 
10AM • Variety of Teen services & programs
11:15AM • Yizkor
3PM • Break & learning opportunity with special guest, Carl Bernstein (virtual)
3PM • Family Service (3rd & 5th Grade w/ clergy and Todd Kessler) 
4:30PM • 
Mincha
5:30PM • Neilah (Open seating)
7:07PM • Shofar


Family & Teen Services

Rosh Hashanah, Day 1 • MondaySeptember 26
8:30AM •
Family Service (Ages 0-5 / On the Field; Rain location Blum Community Hall)
9:30AM • Family Service (K-2nd Grade / On the Field; Shine only)
3PM • Family Service (3rd-5th Grade / On the Field; Rain location Sanctuary)
5PM • Tashlich and Mincha (Clock Tower at Waveland) 

Rosh Hashanah, Day 2 • TuesdaySeptember 27
8:30AM • Family Service (Ages 0-5 / On the Field; Rain location Blum Community Hall)
9:30AM • Family Service (K-2nd Grade / On the Field; Shine only)
4PM • Shofar Around Chicago (multiple locations  throughout the city) 

Yom Kippur, Day 2 • WednesdayOctober 5
8:30AM • Family Service (Ages 0-5 / On the Field; Rain location Blum Community Hall)
9:30AM • Family Service (K-2nd Grade / On the Field; Shine only)
3PM • Family Service (3rd-5th Grade / On the Field; Rain location Sanctuary)
6:15PM • Family Neilah Service (in Blum Community Hall)